Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II LL698, Friday 31 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 March 1944
Time:00:34 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:514 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL698
MSN: JI-J2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oberpleis, Königswinter, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:13 hrs for an operation to Nürnberg in Bayern.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was claimed shot down by Leutnant Günther Lomberg of the 3./NJG 6 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Mainz-Finthen airfield in Rheinland-Pfalz) and by Unteroffizier Wilhelm Kleebauer of the 8./NJG 2 (who had taken off from Twente airfield in the Netherlands, in Ju 88 R-2 coded R4+DS).

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL698
Google Maps