This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 July 1913 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bleriot XI-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Bleriot |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel 4 km off Le Crotoy -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Le Crotoy |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea due to an engine failure, the pilot Henri Salmet uninjured and saved by a fishing boat. Was on a delivery from Buc to London.
Sources:
https://archive.org/stream/wienerlsz_jg12/wienerlsz_jg12_djvu.txt 