Accident Monoplane , Saturday 26 July 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 July 1913
Time:
Type:Monoplane
Owner/operator:Jules Vedrines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langoiran -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paris
Destination airport:Limoux
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after the fuel tank exploded, nosed over and crashed, slightly injuring the pilot Jules Vedrines.

Sources:

https://archive.org/stream/wienerlsz_jg12/wienerlsz_jg12_djvu.txt