This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 April 1944 |
| Time: | 22:40 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND395 |
| MSN: | OL-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Schützenstraße road, Aachen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:44 hrs for an operation to Aachen.
Over the target, the aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy Flak. It crashed near the post office in the Schützenstraße.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Peter Frederick Denny RAFVR 120438 (NCO:1331393 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 May, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Grier RAFVR 1485173 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Lauchlan McDougall RCAF J/25032 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Harry McNaughton Martin RCAF J/24644 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant David Morrison Lees RAFVR 1521116 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Henry James Wilson RAFVR 1797767 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant James Alexander Logan RCAF R/194248 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND395 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database