This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 August 1913 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss Hydro Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | John Bryant |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Victoria, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Cadboro Bay, Victoria |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control performing aerobatics, went into a steep dive and broke up in midair. Crashed from 130 m into a building, killing the American pilot John Bryant. The first fatal airplane accident in Canada.
Sources:
1. Rotterdamsch nieuwsblad, 09-08-1913
2.
https://www.lookoutnewspaper.com - 2016