Incident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N179ES, Monday 30 March 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N179ES
MSN: 0179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Huntington Beach State Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimentally built Edwards Mark L / Smith Elmer W Sonex, force landed to parking lot terrain following a fuel related event in Huntington Beach, California. The airplane was not damaged and there were no injures.

Sources:

https://www.ocregister.com/2020/03/30/plane-lands-at-huntington-state-beach-parking-lot-pilot-wasnt-injured/
FAA