| Date: | Sunday 7 July 2019 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Gulfstream G650 |
| Owner/operator: | Westair Aviation |
| Registration: | EI-JSK |
| MSN: | 6070 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Waterford -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) |
| Destination airport: | Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Gulfstream GVI airplane, EI-JSK, had an uncommanded engine shutdown in flight near Waterford, Ireland. The flight departed from and returned to Shannon Airport. The flight was destined for Farnborough Airport.
Probable Cause
The left-hand engine EEC was unable to control its VSV system resulting in an EEC-initiated IFSD of the left-hand engine.