This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 August 1913 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Deperdussin Monoplane Hydroplane |
| Owner/operator: | Paul Scoffier |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Geneva -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Lake Geneva |
| Destination airport: | Lake Geneva |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed into Lake Geneva from 10 m, the pilot Paul Scoffier and passenger Gaykowsky were not injured.
Sources:
https://archive.org/stream/wienerlsz_jg12/wienerlsz_jg12_djvu.txt http://www.pionnair-ge.com/spip1/IMG/jpg/GE-1913-08-meet-LPS519p.jpg 