Accident Biplane , Tuesday 2 September 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1913
Time:
Type:Biplane
Owner/operator:Louis Olivier
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Melun -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Melun
Destination airport:Melun
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control on take off and crashed from 50 m, badly injuring the pilot Louis Olivier and killing the passenger Desvaux de Lyf .

Sources:

Het nieuws van den dag : kleine courant
04-09-1913