Accident Airplane , Tuesday 2 September 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1913
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Fliegertruppe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Straßburg, Elsaß-Lothringen (now Strasbourg, FR) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Straßburg, Polygon
Destination airport:Straßburg, Polygon
Narrative:
Crashed from 30 m and caught fire, badly injuring the pilot unteroffizier Kahl, who died the next day.

Sources:

Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
04-09-1913