Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM471, Saturday 25 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 March 1944
Time:00:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:576 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM471
MSN: UL-J2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beeck, Duisburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:55 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz Strüning of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Heinkel He 219 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM471
Google Maps