This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 March 1944 |
| Time: | 00:12 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND671 |
| MSN: | DX-I |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Geseke, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:50 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had left St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium at 22:16 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+EZ. The official crash investigation report shows time of crash at 23.30 on 24 March 1944. It mentions night fighter activity in the area, but records flak as the cause of crash. If 23.30 is accurate, then Schnaufer record of 1210 makes it unlikely that he was responsible, although there are several others who could claim credit fitting in with the time frame of 23.30.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer George Alfred Hampton RAAF Aus/415527 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Franr Sidney Bodkin RAFVR 1722687 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Ralph Ellis Gerrard Nuttall RAF 1483234 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Thomas James Adkison RCAF R/161691 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant John Milful RAF 1040899 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Carl Walter Strom RCAF J/92009 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Desmond Claude Youngs RAFVR 1874065 [Killed]
All lie at the Hanover War Cemetery, Germany (52.377026 / 9.654365)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND671 Google Maps
Royal Australian Airforce archive - records of Pilot Officer George Alfred Hampton
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 