This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 March 1944 |
| Time: | 23:34 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB129 |
| MSN: | QR-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rimbeck, Warburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:49 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Peter Ehrhardt of the 8./NJG 5, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Werneuchen airfield in Brandenburg.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/cox-john-grant.html Google Maps