Incident Grob G-115A G-BOPU, Saturday 28 August 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 August 1999
Time:19:20 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-115A
Owner/operator:LAC (Enterprises) Ltd
Registration: G-BOPU
MSN: 8059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK
Destination airport:Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following several bounces on touchdown the nose gear collapsed, causing undercarriage, engine and propeller damage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 12/99 Ref: EW/G99/08/29

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 2001 G-BOPU LAC (Enterprises) Ltd 0 Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, sub
2 November 2002 G-BOPU LAC (Enterprises) Ltd 0 Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, sub

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 23rd August 2007

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 12th April 2007

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 24th July 2007