Incident Grob G-115A G-BOPU, Saturday 2 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 November 2002
Time:16:12 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-115A
Owner/operator:LAC (Enterprises) Ltd
Registration: G-BOPU
MSN: 8059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK
Destination airport:Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On touching down a little too fast, the pilot decided to carry out another circuit, then reverted to a full stop landing, over running the runway and colliding with the boundary hedge causing damage to a wing and propeller.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 5/2003 Ref: EW/G2002/11/01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 August 1999 G-BOPU LAC (Enterprises) Ltd 0 Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, sub
Bounced on landing
9 August 2001 G-BOPU LAC (Enterprises) Ltd 0 Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, sub

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 24th July 207

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 12th April 2007

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 23rd August 2007