Incident Grob G-115A G-BOPU, Thursday 9 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 August 2001
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-115A
Owner/operator:LAC (Enterprises) Ltd
Registration: G-BOPU
MSN: 8059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK
Destination airport:Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On take off the aircraft suffered loss of engine power forcing the instructor to make a forced landing on the local golf course, striking a grass bank, causing he nose gear to collapse, causing damage to the undercarriage and propeller.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 7/2002 Ref: EW/G2001/08/08

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 August 1999 G-BOPU LAC (Enterprises) Ltd 0 Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, sub
Bounced on landing
2 November 2002 G-BOPU LAC (Enterprises) Ltd 0 Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, sub

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 12th April 2007

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 23rd August 2007