This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 September 1913 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bleriot XI-2 Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oberlindach near Bern -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Zurich |
| Destination airport: | Bern |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to thunderstorms and zero visibility at night, noses over after hitting telephone wires and crashes, injuring the pilot Oskar Bider and observer Capt. Real.
Sources:
Haagsche courant
13-09-1913