Wirestrike Accident Gotha Taube , Friday 29 August 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 August 1913
Time:09:30
Type:Gotha Taube
Owner/operator:R. Caspar
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamburg, Fuhlsbüttel -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamburg, Fuhlsbüttel
Destination airport:Hamburg, Fuhlsbüttel
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure, hit telephone wires and crashed, injuring the pilot R.Caspar and his passenger Kauer.

Sources:

Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
30-08-1913