Accident Short Stirling Mk III EH942, Saturday 22 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 April 1944
Time:23:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: EH942
MSN: HA-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Vivières in Aisne (02) - Hautefontaine in Oise (60) -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woolfox Lodge, Rutland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:03 hrs for an operation to Laon in Aisne.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Otto Fries of the Stab II./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Saint-Dizier airfield in Haute-Marne. The five survivors all managed to evade capture.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Cecil Wardman Poulter MiD RAF 39755 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Henry Bossick RAF 1803126 [Evaded]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant H D Thomas RAF 21187 [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Class II Archie J McPhee RCAF 130527 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 10 November, 1942) [Evaded]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Harry Hamilton Jack Fisher RAF 169870 (NCO:1071993 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 February, 1944) [Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frederick Walter Lambert RAFVR 1387055 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant L N Clay RAF 1575438 [Evaded]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=792
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database