Runway excursion Incident SAN Jodel DR.1050-M Excellence G-JODL, Saturday 10 October 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 October 1998
Time:10:50 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAN Jodel DR.1050-M Excellence
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-JODL
MSN: 99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wharf Farm Airstrip, Market Bosworth,Leicestershire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Wharf Farm airstrip, Market Bosworth,Leicestershire, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following the landing and due to wet grass effecting the braking of the aircraft, it was unable to stop and overran the end of the runway colliding with the boundary hedge causing wing fabric and propeller damage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 12/98 Ref: EW/G98/10/11

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 September 2017 G-JODL Private 0 River Beult, near Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH), Kent, England sub

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 16th August 2015

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 16th August 2015