This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 April 1944 |
| Time: | 00:23 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | ND412 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Laon area, Aisne département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:At a height of 8,000 feet, the aircraft was damaged by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Heinz Filipzig of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Saint-Dizier airfield in Haute-Marne. Two fires broke out and the rear gunner was killed.
The aircraft returned to England and later served with 630 Squadron RAF.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://630squadron.wordpress.com/2019/05/24/lancaster-nd412/ Google Maps