This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 April 1944 |
| Time: | 01:10 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND353 |
| MSN: | MG-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | target area - Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:20 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Modrow & Unteroffizier Schneider of the 2./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands at 00.10-15 hrs, in He 219 A-0 G9+GK.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Angus Hector MacGillivary RCAF J/19113 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Trevor Durbin RAF 1421438 [PoW]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II Lorne Stuart Weir RCAF R/148836 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Lieutenant Frank Bell RAF 162060 (NCO:1111123 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 April, 1944) [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Leonard Ernest Lamb RAFVR 1320433 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Ernest Albert Rhoades RCAF R/129126 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Robert Edward Smith RAFVR 1890521 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND353 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database