This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 April 1944 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | LM525 |
| MSN: | AR-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sythen, Haltern am See, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:54 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
Probably, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Karl Wildhagen of the 2./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands. He claimed a Lancaster shot down at 01:43 hrs.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM525 Google Maps