This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 February 1997 |
| Time: | 16:35 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-GCTI |
| MSN: | 18502495 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 mi. N of Sept-Iles, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sept-Îles Airport, Quebec |
| Destination airport: | Wabush, Newfoundland |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The ski-equipped Cessna A185F, registration C-GCTI, took off at 1045 eastern daylight time (EDT) from Sept-Îles Airport, Quebec, on a visual flight to Wabush, Newfoundland. Shortly after reaching its cruise altitude of 4,500 feet above sea level (asl), at an indicated airspeed of approximately 145 mph, the aircraft pitched down sharply. The pilot immediately reduced power and pulled back on the elevator to stabilize the aircraft. The aircraft stabilized for about two seconds, then broke up.
The aircraft was flying over a wooded area with an average elevation of 1,000 feet asl and was found 14 nautical miles north of Sept-Îles Airport, broken up into several pieces. The pilot and the aircraft owner were seated in front and sustained fatal injuries at ground impact. Two passengers, seated in the rear, survived the fall of about 3,500 feet.
An incorrectly tightened bolt and non-compliance with an airworthiness directive allowed the right ski and landing gear to separate from the aircraft in flight and strike the right wing. The aircraft subsequently broke up and fell to the ground in pieces.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A97Q0032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1997Q0060