Incident Jodel D.112 G-BEZZ, Tuesday 14 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2009
Time:18:15 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.112
Owner/operator:G-BEZZ Group
Registration: G-BEZZ
MSN: 397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire,, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK
Destination airport:Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach to landing a small hole was burnt in the wooden cockpit floor of the aircraft due to hot exhaust gases escaping from a hole in the modified exhaust system. The Fire and Rescue Service attended the landing but the burning had by then self-extinguished.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 11/2009 Ref: EW/G2009/07/21

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 2025 G-BEZZ G-BEZZ Group 0 Manchester Barton Aerodrome (EGCB), Eccles, Salford w/o

Images:

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 28th June 2007