Incident Aero Designs Pulsar XP G-BUZB, Tuesday 22 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 May 2012
Time:15:30 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic PULS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Designs Pulsar XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BUZB
MSN: pfa 202-12312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Private Airstrip near Lymm, Cheshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Private Airstrip near Lymm, Cheshire,
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The left undercarriage leg of the aircraft collapsed on landing, pitching it forward onto its nose, causing airframe and propeller damage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 9/2012 Ref: EW/G2012/05/19

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 15th April 2101

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, - 15th April 2012