Accident airplane , Tuesday 10 November 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1936
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Roccagorga (RM) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bomber plane crashed on Monte Pelini due to icing. Pilot Umberto Bernini bailed out safely. One other survived injured. Fuel caught fire during rescue works by residences. Further four or *five killed and a few injured.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 12 November 1936
*La Stampa 11 November 1936, p3
Delftsche courant
13-11-1936