Incident Jabiru SK G-HINZ, Sunday 17 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 2011
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-HINZ
MSN: PFA 274-13441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK
Destination airport:Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Just prior to landing the nose of the aircraft suddenly pitched down, striking the runway, causing the nose undercarriage to detach. The aircraft skidded to a stop with damage to its engine, airframe and propeller.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 9/2011 Ref: EW/G2011/04/17

Location

Images:

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 21st March 2012