Accident Bertin Monoplane , Sunday 5 October 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 October 1913
Time:
Type:Bertin Monoplane
Owner/operator:Georges Sivel
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marmande -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marmande
Destination airport:Marmande
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed from 30 m, killing the pilot Georges Sivel who was thrown out of the aircraft.

Sources:

Het vaderland
07-10-1913