Accident Farman Biplane , Saturday 11 October 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 October 1913
Time:
Type:Farman Biplane
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Targoviste -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bucharest
Destination airport:Targoviste
Narrative:
Nosed over landing and crashed, killing the pilot Lt. Negel the mechanic Nikita was not injured

Sources:

Algemeen Handelsblad
13-10-1913