This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 October 1913 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AEG Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | AEG |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nieder-Neuendorf -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Nieder-Neuendorf |
| Destination airport: | Nieder-Neuendorf |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a steep diving descent and crashed from 150 m, killing the pilot Lt. König.
Sources:
Het vaderland
14-10-1913