This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 October 1913 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Nieuport IV |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Russian Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tikhonova Pustyn -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kaluga |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control in gusty conditions and crashed, killing the pilot Lt. Karl Ivanovich Kleshchinskiy and mechanic Pvt. Antonyuk
Sources:
Het vaderland
20-10-1913