Accident Bellamy-Hilborne BH-1 Halcyon G-ARIO, Saturday 17 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 February 1962
Time:day
Type:Bellamy-Hilborne BH-1 Halcyon
Owner/operator:Vivian Hampson Bellamy
Registration: G-ARIO
MSN: HAC.5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eastleigh Airport, Southampton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Eastleigh Airport, Southampton, Hampshire (EGHI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Bellamy Hillborne B.H.1 Halcyon was an all-wood four-seater with retractable nose wheel undercarriage, powered by two 105 h.p Walter Minor engines. Designed by R.J.Hillborne and built at Eastleigh by the Hampshire Aero Club under the direction of Vivian H.Bellamy 1960-61.

One aircraft only built: G-ARIO. C/n HAC.5., registered (C of R R7117/1) to Vivian H. Bellamy 30.1.61. Construction well advanced by May 1961 and engines run September 1961, but the project was abandoned when the aircraft was damaged during taxiing trials at Eastleigh Airport, Southampton, Hampshire 17.2.1962. Reportedly (see link #4) G-ARIO collided with Hampshire Aeroplane Club's hangar and was wrecked.

Despite this, the registration was not cancelled until eleven years later - on 13.9.73 - as P.W.F.U. ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. Wessex Aviation Industry By Mike Phipp
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARIO.pdf
3. G-ARIO under construction in 1961: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1439148
4. G-ARIO just before taxiing trials, Eastleigh Airport, Southampton, Hampshire (EGHI) February 1962: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1598917
5. https://www.key.aero/comment/880459#comment-880459
6. https://www.secretprojects.co.uk/threads/hampshire-aeroplane-club-light-twin.7620/
7. Flight Magazine 1959: http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1959/1959%20-%203244.html
8. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/ah1900/manu.html
9. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/portmem/viv.html

Media:

People and Aircraft at Southampton including ultra-rare footage of the Jet Wot G-APWT powered by a Rover TP60/1 Turbine engine and also of the Bellamy Hillborne BH-1 Halcyon G-ARIO (at 1:50 in) which never flew and was damaged beyond repair during taxiing trials at Eastleigh in February 1962: