Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N734HF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234657

Date:Wednesday 1 April 2020
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Icaro Learn2fly
Registration: N734HF
MSN: 17268861
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7106 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Perry Airport (HWO/KHWO), Broward County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during a flight review, the private pilot completed five touch-and-go landings in gusting wind conditions. During the landing flare for the sixth touch-and-go landing, a strong wind gust forced the airplane out of ground effect, and the instructor called for a go-around. During the go-around, the pilot did not add full power, and the instructor took the flight controls; however, the airplane had already stalled. Subsequently, the airplane descended, impacted the left side of the runway, continued off the runway into grass, and nosed over. The right wing and vertical stabilizer sustained substantial damage. The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunction or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to apply full engine power during the initiation of a go-around in gusting wind conditions and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at low altitude, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N734HF

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N734HF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 2018 N734HF AeroFlyin Corp 0 North Perry Airport (KHWO), Hollywood, Broward County, FL non

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA