This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 October 1913 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | French Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Prez-sous-Lafauche -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Buc |
| Destination airport: | Epinal |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to an engine failure, lost control at 100 m while in gliding descent and crashed, killing the pilot Lt. Gabriel Garnier and mechanic Sapeur Jenrot.
Sources:
http://albindenis.free.fr/Site_escadrille/debut_aviation_militaire5.htm 