Accident Biplane , Monday 20 October 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 October 1913
Time:
Type:Biplane
Owner/operator:French Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moselle River Dogneville near Epinal -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Epinal
Destination airport:Epinal
Narrative:
Lost control in a loop and crashed from 500 m into the river Moselle, killing the pilot Cpl Guy Loyne d'Autroche.

Sources:

http://albindenis.free.fr/Site_escadrille/debut_aviation_militaire5.htm