Runway excursion Accident Wag-Aero Sportsman 2+2 N5045X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234662

Date:Friday 27 March 2020
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wag-Aero Sportsman 2+2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5045X
MSN: 42
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:1069 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (9AK6)
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff from an icy ski strip, there was a "light variable quartering tailwind from the south west." During the takeoff run, the ski- and tailwheel-equipped airplane veered left, and the pilot attempted to correct with opposite rudder. As the airplane became airborne, the left wing struck a tree, and the airplane "swung around" before coming to rest upright. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, and the empennage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff from an icy ski strip in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in the left wing impacting a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5045X

Location