This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 December 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stearman 4-EM Junior Speedmail |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Airways |
| Registration: | CF-AMC |
| MSN: | 4017 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Dunnville, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Due to fuel shortage pilot decided to abandon aircraft and bailed out cause he lost his position in foggy conditions.
Sources:
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-1.html https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-stearman-4-dunnville 