This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 October 1913 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Albatros Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Johannisthal Airfield, Berlin -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Berlin, Johannisthal |
| Destination airport: | Berlin, Johannisthal |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Midair collision, while descending crashed into a Rumpler-Taube, both aircraft crashed from 60 m. Badly injuring the Albatros pilot Lt. Freund and the Taube pilot Linnekogel. The Taube passenger Golde was only slightly injured.
Sources:
Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
17-10-1913