Accident Monoplane , Tuesday 28 October 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1913
Time:16:30
Type:Monoplane
Owner/operator:French Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reims -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reims
Destination airport:Reims
Narrative:
Lost speed in a spiraling descent and stalled, crashing from 50 m, killing the pilot MdL Joseph Canal.

Sources:

De Maasbode
29-10-1913