Accident Ziegler Monoplane , Thursday 23 October 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 October 1913
Time:
Type:Ziegler Monoplane
Owner/operator:Albert Ziegler
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schäßburg (Sighișoara) -   Romania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Schäßburg
Destination airport:Schäßburg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn and crashed from 100 m, badly injuring the pilot Albert Ziegler and passenger Pflug.

Sources:

https://archive.org/stream/wienerlsz_jg12/wienerlsz_jg12_djvu.txt