Incident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee G-ARVU, Sunday 4 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 February 2007
Time:11:00 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Barton Mudwing Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-ARVU
MSN: 28-410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The right wingtip was damaged while taxing from the fuel pumps when it collided with G-BYII, a Team Minimax aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 5/2007 Ref: EW/G2007/02/12

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 April 1990 G-ARVU Private 0 Rochester Airport (EGTO), Chatham, Kent, sub

Images:

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 21st April 2007

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 24th July 2007