Accident Farman Biplane , Wednesday 10 December 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 December 1913
Time:
Type:Farman Biplane
Owner/operator:Leon Letort
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barbezieux-Saint-Hilaire -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Buc
Destination airport:Bordeaux
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing at Barbezieux, during which the aircraft ran into a ditch and overturned. Killing the pilot Leon Letort.

Sources:

https://archive.org/stream/wienerlsz_jg12/wienerlsz_jg12_djvu.txt