Incident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-BRUD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234673

Date:Sunday 20 December 2015
Time:10:30 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BRUD
MSN: 28-8390010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Blackpool Airport (EGNH), Lancashire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxing to the refuelling pumps, the nose wheel of the aircraft dropped into a pothole on the taxi way, causing the propeller to strike the tarmac, damaging the propeller and shock loading the engine.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 5/2016 Ref: EW/G2015/12/02

Images:

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 10th September 2013