Accident North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B KF243, Thursday 14 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 January 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:9 FTS RAF
Registration: KF243
MSN: 14A-2044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toddington,12 miles NE of Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mounford, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered September 1944 to 9 (P)AFU. Last user 9 FTS from November 1953. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14 January 1954: Crash landed during aerobatics, at Toddington, Gloucestershire

The aircraft was engaged on an aerobatic training sorte from RAF Wellesbourne Mountford (near Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire) when the engine lost power, and the aircraft was wrecked in a forced landing at Toddington, Gloucestershire.

Neither of the two crew - Flight Sergeant M.J.Nast (Instructor, aged 31) and Acting Pilot Officer J.L.Ryan (Pupil Pilot under training, aged 22) - were injured.

Toddington is a village and civil parish in north Gloucestershire in Tewkesbury Borough, located approximately 12 miles (20 km) north-east of Cheltenham

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.154 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 116)
4. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.25
5. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toddington,_Gloucestershire