Accident Consolidated B-24H-15-DT Liberator 41-28843,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234679

Date:Saturday 22 April 1944
Time:22:10 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-15-DT Liberator
Owner/operator:448th BGp /715th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-28843
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:marshes near Kessingland, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Seething/AAF Sta.146, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Repulser' was returning from an operation against Hamm in Germany, when it was shot down by intruder pilot Feldwebel Johann Trenke of the 6./KG 51, who was flying an Me 410 A-1/U2 from an airfield in the Netherlands. The starboard wing root engulfed in flames and as the aircraft descended, the entire wing detached. Second Lieutenant Eugene V Pulcipher and his crew did not survive.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/825
Google Maps
'The Last Blitz' by MacKay & Parry