Accident North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B FX248, Thursday 14 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 January 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:22 FTS RAF
Registration: FX248
MSN: 14A-1551
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 43-34660: Delivered to 9 (P)AFU RAF in September 1944. Last service from November 1952 to 22 FTS, RAF Syerston as "U-I"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14 January 1954: Lt P.J.Craig RN was waiting to take off from RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire, when his aircraft was struck by a flare, and caught fire

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.154 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 116)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.25
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html .