Accident Consolidated B-24H-15-FO Liberator 42-52353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234682

Date:Saturday 22 April 1944
Time:22:10 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-15-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:458th BGp /754th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-52353
MSN: Z5-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lakenham, Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith/AAF Sta.123 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was returning from an operation against Hamm in Germany, when it was shot down by intruder pilot Unteroffizier Eberhard Baier of the 6./KG 51, who was flying an Me 410 A-1/U2 from an airfield in the Netherlands. The pilot, Lieutenant Harris was dragged out of the wreckage alive, suffering a fractured spine that only healed after many months.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7912
Google Maps
'The Last Blitz' by MacKay & Parry