Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-52445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234684

Date:Saturday 22 April 1944
Time:22:15 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:467th BGp /791th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-52445
MSN: 4Z-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barsham near Beccles, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rackheath, AAF Sta.145, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Rackheath, Norfolk
Narrative:
The aircraft was returning from an operation against Hamm in Germany, when it was shot down by Feldwebel Gustav Delp (Bordfunker (radio operator) to Lt. Wenning) of the 6./KG 51, who were flying an Me 410 A-1/U2 from an airfield in the Netherlands. Fw. Delp used the 13 mm MG 131 defensive armament in an offensive manner. Four gunners in the rear of the machine managed to bail out, but one suffered a parachute failure.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/19429
Google Maps
'The Last Blitz' by MacKay & Parry