Accident Consolidated B-24H-15-FO Liberator 42-52536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234687

Date:Saturday 22 April 1944
Time:22:30 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-15-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:467th BGp /788th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-52536
MSN: 4Z-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:wood at Withersdale near Harleston, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rackheath, AAF Sta.145, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Rackheath, Norfolk
Narrative:
The aircraft was returning from an operation against Hamm in Germany, when it was shot down by intruder pilot Unteroffizier Eberhard Baier of the 6./KG 51, who was flying an Me 410 A-1/U2 from an airfield in the Netherlands. The tail section was literally sawn off by cannon fire and the aircraft plunged to the ground, Second Lieutenant James A Roden and his crew perishing.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7959
Google Maps
'The Last Blitz' by MacKay & Parry
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/105632